Sapienza v. Albertson's Cos.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). At the motion to dismiss stage, the court may take into consideration “matters of public record, orders, items appearing in the record of the case, and exhibits attached to the complaint,” in addition to the complaint's allegations. Schaer v. Brandeis Univ., 432 Mass. 474, 477 (2000), quoting 5A Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1357, at 299 (1990).

Defendants contend that Sapienza's claims cannot proceed because they are preempted by the National Uniformity for Nonprescription Drugs provision of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), 21 U.S.C. § 379r. The court agrees.

The preemption provision of the FDCA reads:

[N]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement -
(1) that relates to the regulation of a drug that is not subject to the requirements of section 353(b)(1) or 353(f)(1)(A) of this title [i.e., an over-the-counter drug, such as the product at issue here]; and
(2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter ....
Id. § 379r(a). In addition to requirements established under state law, rules established by common law can be considered “requirement[s]” subject to preemption. See Cipollone v.