Santry v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] Dkt. No. 27-1 at 22.

The Deed of Trust further provides that the notice shall be mailed by first class and sent to the Borrower's property or any other address provided to the lenders. See id. at 21.

In their opposition to the motion, the Santrys contend that they did not receive a notice of default 20 days before the Notice of Sale as required by Texas Property Code § 51.002(d). See Dkt. No. 32 at 2. Texas Property Code § 51.002(d) states:

Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor's residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b).

The summary judgment evidence shows that Ocwen provided proper notice to the Santrys. Ocwen attaches a notice of default sent by certified mail to the Santrys at 2911 Turtle Creek Blvd, Dallas, Texas 75219. See Dkt.