Santos v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] Id. In other words, "when a petitioner fails to apprise the [BIA] of the specific grounds for his appeal, whether by specifying the reasons in the [NOA] or by submitting an additional statement or brief, summary dismissal is appropriate." Bayro v. Reno, 142 F.3d 1377, 1379 (11th Cir. 1998) (internal quotation marks omitted). "The party taking the appeal must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal . . . or in any attachments thereto, in order to avoid summary dismissal pursuant to § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b). "The statement must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged." Id. "If a question of law is presented, supporting authority must be cited." Id. "If the dispute is over the findings of fact, the specific facts contested must be identified." Id.