1D2022-3499
[…] Stat. ("Effective for a releasee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, in violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04(4), (5), or (6), . . . and the unlawful activity involved a victim who was 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older or for a releasee who is designated as a sexual predator pursuant to s. 775.21, . . . the commission must order electronic monitoring for the duration of the releasee's supervision."). The Legislature has defined an emonitoring device as "any device that is used to track the location of a person." § 843.23(1), Fla. Stat. It is a crime to "intentionally and without authority: (a) [r]emove, destroy, alter, tamper with, damage, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device that must be worn or used by that person or another person pursuant to a court order"; or (b) solicit another individual to remove an e-monitoring device required to be worn by court order. § 843.23(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). In Florida, this violation is a third-degree felony. § 843.23(3).