1D2022-3499
[…] Three days later, the court issued its order of sex offender probation for Santos.
Before the probation violation at issue here occurred, Appellant violated his probation by refusing to allow his probation officer to enter Appellant's home. For that violation, Appellant was sentenced to time served and reinstated to probation.
The basis of this probation violation was the requirement that Appellant submit to electronic monitoring ("e-monitoring"). See § 947.1405(10), Fla. Stat. ("Effective for a releasee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, in violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04(4), (5), or (6), . . . and the unlawful activity involved a victim who was 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older or for a releasee who is designated as a sexual predator pursuant to s. 775.21, . . . the commission must order electronic monitoring for the duration of the releasee's supervision."). The Legislature has defined an emonitoring device as "any device that is used to track the location of a person." § 843.23(1), Fla. Stat.