1D2022-3499
[…] Stat. (emphasis added). In Florida, this violation is a third-degree felony. § 843.23(3).
The Legislature has found that "the population of offenders released from state prison into the community who meet the conditional release criteria poses the greatest threat to the public safety of the groups of offenders under community supervision." § 947.1405(8), Fla. Stat. "[T]he Department of Corrections is to provide intensive supervision by experienced correctional probation officers to conditional release offenders." Id. (emphasis added).
Appellant violated his conditional release.
In the violation affidavit, Appellant's probation officer stated that he "refused to submit to electronic monitoring, to wit: the offender generated a bracelet gone alarm for approximately 49 minutes."