2:23cv373
[…] Compare ECF No. 6, at 2-8 with ECF No. 1, at 27-56.
This may be consistent with language contained in Form II in the cited documents indicating that signed copies of documents relating to an inmate's request for final disposition should be sent to the prosecuting official who sought the detainer and the court having jurisdiction over the pending charge. ECF No. 6, at 4; see Md. Code, Corr. Servs., § 8-405, Art. 111(b) (specifying that the warden or correctional official who receives an inmate's written notice and request for final disposition, “shall promptly forward it together with the certificate [with information about the sentence currently being served] to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested”); Va. Code § 53.1-210, Art. 111(b) (same).
IL ANALYSIS
A. Section 2241 provides a vehicle for Santos to seek relief from the effects of a detainer.