Santos v. Colvin
[…] P, App. 1, § 12.04(C)(1)-(3).

Furthermore, when evidence documents a severe medically determinable mental health impairment, and the administrative law judge so found at step two (2) of the sequential evaluation process, as in the present case, the ALJ must comply with the evaluation technique outlined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a ("Evaluation of mental impairments"). Section 416.920a states in pertinent part as follows:

(a) General. . . when we evaluate the severity of mental impairments for adults . . . we must follow a special technique . . . We describe this special technique in paragraph (b) through (e) of this section. . .
(b) Use of technique. . .



(2) We must . . . rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s) in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section and record our findings as set out in paragraph (e) of this section.



(c) Rating the degree of functional limitation. . .



(3) We have identified four broad functional areas in which we will rate the degree of your functional limitation: Activities of daily living; social functioning; concentration, persistence, or pace; and episodes of decompensation. . .



(4) When we rate the degree of limitation in the first three functional areas . . . we use the following five-point scale. None, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme. . . .



(d) Use of the technique to evaluate mental impairments. . .



(3) If we find that you have a severe impairment(s) that neither meets nor is equivalent in severity to any listing, we will then assess your residual functional capacity.



(e) Documenting application of technique. . .



(4) At the administrative law judge hearing and Appeals Council level, the written decision must incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the technique. . . The decision must include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas described in paragraph (c) of this section.