Santillan v. Calderon's Constr. of RI
[…] The principal must pay posttermination commissions within 13 days of the date on which they come due. Id. If the principal fails to comply with the Act, it may be sued for both exemplary damages ("an amount which does not exceed 3 times the amount of the commissions owed to the sales representative") and attorney fees. Id. § 3; see Formestic, Inc. v. Residential Warranty Corp., No. 96 C 6638, 1997 WL 51490, at *2 (N.D. Ill., Feb. 4, 1997).

¶ 18 The dispute here arises as to whether Calderon is a "principal" under section 1(3) of the Act. 820 ILCS 120/1(3)(A)-(C) (West 2022). The term "principal," as used in section 1(3), is defined as a business entity that "(A) Manufactures, produces, imports, or distributes a product for sale; (B) Contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for the product; and (C) Compensates the sales representative, in whole or in part, by commission." (Emphasis added.) Id.

¶ 19 As noted above, the matter here is presented on a section 2-615 motion to dismiss, so we examine only the well-pleaded allegations of plaintiff's complaint and reasonable inferences flowing from them.