Santiago v. U.S.
[…] Defendants have moved to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction contending that plaintiffs failed to timely file the lawsuit after the USPS denied their administrative claim.

III. Analysis

A. Federal Tort Claim Act

The FTCA waives the United States' sovereign immunity against certain tort claims. To commence an action under the FTCA, a plaintiff must comply with the statute's strictly construed prerequisites. See Johnson v. Smithsonian Inst., 189 F.3d 180, 189 (2d Cir. 1999). The procedures for commencing an action under the Federal Tort Claims Act are clear. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) reads:

A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such a claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.
28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (emphasis added). Thus, a claimant has six (6) months to file an action in the appropriate district court following an agency denial. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).

If a plaintiff fails to comply with the FTCA's requirements, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.