16-cv-5405 (ALC) 13-cr-811 (ALC)
[…] Accordingly, a conviction under criminal sale statute may result in greater punishment than a conviction of the listed offenses in question, and is therefore more serious. Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15(1) (providing that, for class A misdemeanor, sentence of imprisonment shall not exceed one year), with id. § 70.15(2) (providing that, for class B misdemeanor, sentence of imprisonment shall not exceed three months). The elements of the criminal sale statute bear no similarity to the elements of disorderly conduct or the first-degree loitering statute.
Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20 (providing that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: 1. He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or 2. He makes unreasonable noise; or 3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or 4. Without lawful authority, he disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or 5. He obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or 6. He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse; or 7. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose.") and id. § 240.36 ("A person is guilty of loitering in the first degree when he loiters or remains in any place with one or more persons for the purpose of unlawfully using or possessing a controlled substance, as defined in section 220.00 of this chapter."), with id. § 220.41 ("A person is