Santiago v. Pennsylvania
[…] See Lambert, 134 F.3d at 517. To justify pre-exhaustion habeas relief, Petitioner must present allegations revealing “that quality of delay, harassment, bad faith or other intentional activity which, in an appropriate situation, might constitute an ‘extraordinary circumstance.'” Id.

Petitioner avers that he has been confined for six years in advance of trial. His criminal docket reflects that this is due to the trial court's multiple findings that he is incompetent to stand trial. (See generally Crim. Docket). Section 403 of Pennsylvania's Mental Health Procedures Act governs pretrial detention after a determination of incompetency. 50 P.S. § 7403. The Mental Health Act provides:

(d) Effect on Criminal Detention. - Whenever a person who has been charged with a crime has been determined to be incompetent to proceed, he shall not for that reason alone be denied pretrial release. Nor shall he in any event be detained on the criminal charge longer than the reasonable period of time necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the foreseeable future. If the court determines there is no such probability, it shall discharge the person. Otherwise, he may continue to be criminally detained so long as such probability exists but in no event longer than the period of time specified in subsection (f).
(f) Stay of Proceedings. -- In no instance, except in cases of first and second degree murder, shall the proceedings be stayed for a period in excess of the maximum sentence of confinement that may be imposed for the crime or crimes charged or ten years, whichever is less. In cases of a charge of first or second degree murder, there shall be no limit on the period during which proceedings may be stayed.
Id. Petitioner has been charged with attempted murder, which carries a maximum sentence of forty years' confinement. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(c).