Santiago v. Kijakazi
[…] 2. Plaintiff's OFO Appeal

Even if the Court equitably tolled the deadline by which Plaintiff should have contacted an EEO counselor, Plaintiff still failed to exhaust her administrative remedies based on her untimely OFO appeal. Federal regulations provide that appeals “must be filed within 30 days of receipt of the dismissal, final action or decision.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.402(a). In the case of unrepresented employees, “the time within which to appeal shall be calculated from the receipt of the required document by the complainant.” Id. at § 1614.402(b). As with the EEO counselor deadline, failure to timely appeal bars a plaintiff's claims in court. See Swauger v. Dep't of Def. - Def. Intel. Agency, 852 Fed.Appx. 393, 396 (11th Cir. 2021).