CIVIL NO. 16-00583 DKW-KSC
[…] DISCUSSION
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 54(d)(1) provides that costs, other than attorneys' fees, "should be allowed to the prevailing party." The Local Rules provide that "[t]he party entitled to costs shall be the prevailing party in whose favor judgment is entered . . .." L.R. 54.2(b). Courts have discretion to award costs to the prevailing party. See Yasui v. Maui Elec. Co., 78 F.Supp.2d 1124, 1126 (D. Haw. 1999). The burden is on the losing party to demonstrate why costs should not be awarded. Stanley v. Univ. of S. Cal., 178 F.3d 1069, 1079 (9th Cir. 1999). HRS § 607-9 authorizes, the recovery of "[a]ll actual disbursements, including but not limited to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies, and other incidental expenses . . . sworn to by an attorney or party and deemed reasonable by the court." Id. Moreover, L.R. 54.3(d)(3) mandates that, "[i]n addition to identifying each requested non-taxable expense, the moving party shall set forth the applicable authority entitling the moving party to such expense and should attach copies of invoices and receipts, if possible."