Santiago v. City of Rochester
[…] Id.

Here, the Court grants summary judgment because there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiffs. Because Plaintiffs were arrested on different charges, the Court will address whether probable cause existed as to each of them below.

A. Probable Cause As To Santiago

The Court first analyzes whether probable cause existed to arrest Santiago for harassment in the second degree.

Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 240.26, “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: [h]e . . . subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.” “[T]hreats of violent physical contact are a violation of § 240.26(1),” and “an officer of reasonable caution could, based on [the victim's] statements, believe that [p]laintiff committed harassment in the second degree” when such threats are reported. Jagdeo v.