Santee v. U.S.
[…] A nonprecedential opinion may nonetheless be persuasive. See Sovereign Bank v. BJ's Wholesale Club, Inc., 427 F. Supp. 2d 526, 536 (M.D. Pa. 2006); citing Linden v. SAP America, Inc., 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8598, 2004 WL 1047719 at *4 n. 3 (E.D. Pa. 2004); Prudential Prop. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Jefferson, 185 F. Supp. 2d 495, 499 n. 1 (W.D. Pa. 2002).

The New Jersey Annotated Statutes § 2A:53A-27, Affidavit of lack of care in action for professional, medical malpractice or negligence; requirements, states:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-27.

The Defendant strenuously objects to the Magistrate Judge's finding that the Plaintiff has presented a reasonable explanation or legitimate excuse for failing to file a COM and allowing the case to proceed. (Doc. 20, pp. 15-20).