Santana v. State
[…] Finally, the State asserts that the evidence supports the judge's finding that Appellant's Use of Force Report-which omitted the details of the assault and, instead, claimed that Ms. Canter threw herself to the ground-was inconsistent with the facts and constituted a false statement. Therefore, the State urges that Appellant's conviction for misconduct in office under Count 3 is also proper.

B. Legal Framework

In Maryland, it is a misdemeanor in the second degree to "commit an assault." CL § 3-203(a)-(b); see also id. § 3-201(b) ("'Assault' means the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings."); State v. Frazier, 469 Md. 627, 644 (2020) ("Our case law embraces three types of common law assault: '(1) intent to frighten, (2) attempted battery, and (3) battery.'") (quoting Jones v. State, 440 Md. 450, 455 (2014)). In Williams v.