No. CV 065005632
[…] General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides in relevant part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."
In general, an insured's claim that its insurer breached its contractual agreement to provide the insured with coverage for damages caused by an underinsured motorist are governed by the six-year limitations period contained in § 52-576(a). See Coelho v. ITT Hartford, 251 Conn. 106, 109, 752 A.2d 1063 (1999).
In 1993, the legislature enacted General Statutes § 38a-336(g)(1), which provides: "No insurance company doing business in this state may limit the time within which any suit may be brought against it or any demand for arbitration on a claim may be made on the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of an automobile liability insurance policy to a period of less than three years from the date of accident, provided, in the case of an underinsured motorist claim the insured may toll any applicable limitation period (A) by notifying such insurer prior to the expiration of the applicable limitation period, in writing, of any claim which the insured may have for underinsured motorist benefits and (B) by commencing suit or demanding arbitration under the terms of the policy not more than one hundred eighty days from the date of exhaustion of the limits of liability under all automobile bodily injury liability bonds or automobile insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident by settlements or final judgments after any appeals."
By enacting General Statutes § 38a-336, the legislature provided insurers with "a vehicle for contracting out of the six year statutory limitations period by authorizing an insurer to demand written notice of an impending claim within a period that the insurer itself establishes." Coelho v.