No. CV 065005632
[…] The plaintiff further argues that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether he was advised that the 180-day limitation period applies because the defendant did not reply to his letter expressing his intent to pursue an underinsured motorist claim and demanding arbitration.
General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides in relevant part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."
In general, an insured's claim that its insurer breached its contractual agreement to provide the insured with coverage for damages caused by an underinsured motorist are governed by the six-year limitations period contained in § 52-576(a). See Coelho v.