Santana v. Artus
[…] With respect to Santana's claim that his attorney should have filed a CPL § 330.30 motion, the Court agrees with the conclusion of the R R that this section would not apply because Santana and his counsel were both present during the discussions about conflicts among the jurors and Santana presents no evidence of other improper conduct by a juror that was unknown to him at trial. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 330.30(2) (permitting court to set aside or modify verdict if "during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict") (emphasis added). Thus, the failure of Santana's attorney to file a CPL § 330.30 motion cannot constitute constitutionally deficient performance. See generally United States v.