Santana-Archivald v. Banco Popular De Puerto Rico
[…] Plaintiff also seeks the application of the maximum interest rate to her loan for the period starting in 1994 and ending in August 2008. 50 U.S.C. app. § 527. This provision caps the interest payable on the servicemember's debts at a rate of 6% per year. With respect to mortgages, the rate ceiling applies "during the period of military service and one year thereafter." Id. at § 527(a)(1)(A). Any interest charged in excess of this cap is forgiven. Id. at § 527(a)(2). Once the servicemember provides written notice and a copy of the orders calling the servicemember into active duty to the creditor, the interest rate cap applies retroactively and is "effective as of the date on which the servicemember is called to military service." Id. at § 527(b)(2).

Defendant disputes that Santana's financial troubles were caused as a consequence of her military service. Rather, defendant points to Santana's involuntary discharge from the navy as the root cause of her predicament.