Santana-Archivald v. Banco Popular De Puerto Rico
[…] U.S.C. § 501(1). The Act must be liberally construed in favor of those "who dropped their affairs to answer their country's call." Boone v. Lightner, 319 U.S. 561, 575 (1943). This protection extends to all military personnel on active duty, including career servicemen and women. Conroy v. Aniskoff, 507 U.S. 511 (1993).

Anticipatory Relief and Interest Rate Cap

Invoking the SRCA, plaintiff petitions the Court for anticipatory relief pursuant to 50 U.S.C. app. § 591. This section allows a servicemember to apply for relief "from any obligation or liability incurred by the servicemember before the servicemember's military service." Id. at § 591(a)(1). The particular relief sought by plaintiff is a stay of the enforcement of a real estate contract, pursuant to § 591(b)(1).