Santagata v. New York
[…] See Department of Corrections and Community Supervision, Inmate Information, http://nysdoccslookup.doccs.ny.gov/GCA00P00/WIQ3/index.html (last visited May 17, 2019) (identifying Petitioner by his last name and Department Identification Number, 17R0538).

In his 2017 criminal case, Petitioner was convicted of, inter alia, criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree in violation of New York Penal Law § 265.02(1). A person is guilty of that crime when he "commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree . . . and has previously been convicted of any crime." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(1). Respondent acknowledges that this conviction was made possible by Petitioner's previous convictions in 2015. (Resp.'s Mot., Dkt. 5, at 9.)

DISCUSSION