NUMBER 13-12-00627-CV
[…] According to Santa Rosa, "the Houston court simply got it wrong in deciding that section 271.154 does not have jurisdictional effect." Yet, we note that the Dallas Court of Appeals has also reached the same conclusion that section 271.154 does not have jurisdictional effect. See City of Mesquite v. PKG Contracting, Inc., 263 S.W.3d 444, 448 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied) (holding that failure to comply with contract's adjudication procedure "may be an affirmative defense to the merits of the suit, but it would not deprive the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction").
Section 271.154 of the Texas Local Government Code states as follows:
Adjudication procedures, including requirements for serving notices or engaging in alternative dispute resolution proceedings before bringing a suit or an arbitration proceeding, that are stated in the contract subject to this subchapter or that are established by the local governmental entity and expressly incorporated into the contract or incorporated by reference are enforceable except to the extent those procedures conflict with the terms of this subchapter.TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.154 (West 2005).
Santa Rosa argues that there is no waiver of immunity because Rigney did not comply with the terms of the parties' contract. Yet, this would conflict with section 271.152, which provides that a local governmental entity "that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.152. Furthermore, section 271.154 states that the contract's adjudication procedures are "enforceable except to the extent those procedures conflict with the terms of this subchapter." See id. § 271.154.
Based on the foregoing, we conclude that compliance with contract adjudication procedures is not a prerequisite to invoking the waiver in section 271.152. See id. § 271.152. Accordingly, Santa Rosa's second issue is overruled.
VI. CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES CLAIM