NUMBER 13-12-00627-CV
[…] Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134.
The Texas Supreme Court has explained as follows:
For section 271.152's waiver of immunity to apply, three elements must be established: (1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a "local governmental entity" as defined by section 271.151(3), (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts,Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134-35. The Texas Supreme Court has further explained as follows:
and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is "subject to this subchapter," as defined by section 271.151(2). TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE §§ 271.151-.152. A "contract subject to this subchapter" is defined as "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity." Id. § 271.151(2).