06-20-2024
[…] Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 25 OTR 124, 165 (2022).
Strictly speaking, the tax at issue is Oregon's corporate excise tax, rather than its corporate income tax. Those taxes are related but distinct. See Capital One Auto Fin. Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 363 Or. 441, 442-45, 423 P.3d 80 (2018) (so explaining). The distinction, however, does not affect the proper resolution of the issues here; the parties do not dispute that, if the federal statute applies, it protects Santa Fe against being subject to Oregon's corporate excise tax. See 15 USC § 383 ("For purposes of this chapter, the term 'net income tax' means any tax imposed on, or measured by, net income."). To avoid confusing shifts of terminology, we will use the term "income tax" as a shorthand throughout this opinion.
Santa Fe has appealed that decision.