06-20-2024
[…] The term "solicitation of orders" is used in both Section 381(a)(1) and Section 381(a)(2). The Supreme Court's ordinary principles of statutory interpretation direct us to construe "solicitation of orders" to have the same meaning in both sections. See Sullivan v. Stroop, 496 U.S. 478, 484, 110 S.Ct. 2499, 2504, 110 L.Ed.2d 438 (1990) (the "normal rule of statutory construction [is] that identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning" (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)); Wrigley, 505 U.S. at 225 (noting same principle).
Section 381(a)(1) shows that a "solicitation" does not include accepting the order (or shipping the goods). Again, that subsection protects "solicitation of orders" so long as "[the] orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State." The requirement that the approval occur outside the state might seem to be a mere formality, see Lohr-Schmidt, 22 Hastings LJ at 1083-84 (so noting), but it is necessary.