06-20-2024
[…] Id. at 156-58. Because Santa Fe had exceeded the protections of Section 381(a)(2), the court concluded that it was subject to taxation in Oregon. Santa Fe appealed that decision to this court.
The Tax Court also ruled in favor of the department on a separate question. The department had made an alternative argument that, because the incentive agreements required wholesalers to accept any and all returns of products by retailers, Santa Fe had also exceeded the protections of Section 381(c). That subsection provides that an out-of-state business is protected against being taxed in-state for the actions of "independent contractors," provided that the activities of the independent contractors on behalf of the business "consist solely of making sales, or soliciting orders for sales, of tangible personal property." 15 USC § 381(c).