06-20-2024
[…] Id.
Those concerns led Congress to enact Section 381. See Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue v. William Wrigley, Jr., Co., 505 U.S. 214, 222,112 S.Ct. 2447, 2453,120 L.Ed.2d 174 (1992) (so explaining); Paul E. Guttormsson, Gumming Up the Works: How the Supreme Court's Wrigley Opinion Redefined Solicitation of Orders under the Interstate Commerce Tax Act (15 U.S.C. 381), 1993 Wis L Rev 1375, 1379-80 (1993); Paul J. Hartman, Solicitation and Delivery under Public Law 86-272: An Uncharted Course, 29 Vand L Rev 353, 358-59 (1976).
C. Relevant Provisions of Section 381
The case before us involves Section 381(a). Section 381(a), which has two related restrictions, provides, in part:
"(a) Minimum standards. No State *** shall have power to impose * * * a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
"(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and