Santa Cruz Cnty. v. Rattlesnake Props., LLC
[…] Leclair, 206 F. App'x 771, 772 (10th Cir. 2006) ("A federal land patent does not confer federal jurisdiction over any legal dispute that touches the land."). Again, Lee's invocation of a federal land patent does not confer federal jurisdiction over the state law claims at issue in this suit. This Court does not have jurisdiction on the basis of § 1442.

C. The Court Does Not Have Federal Jurisdiction Under § 1444

Lastly, Lee relies on § 1444 as a basis for removal. See Opp. at 4. Section 1444 provides that "[a]ny action brought under § 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." Section 2410 provides, in turn, that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action . . . to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(1).