02-14-2013
[…] Family maintenance services must be provided to the custodial parent, but the non-custodial parent is not entitled to reunification services. (Former § 362, subd. (b); In re Pedro Z. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 12, 20 (Pedro Z.); In re A.L. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 138, 145 (A.L.).)When the child is placed with a custodial parent who is receiving family maintenance services, "[t]he goal of dependency proceedings-to reunify a child with at least one parent-has been met." (Pedro Z., supra, at p. 20.)
Section 362 provides: "(a) If a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court. [¶] (b)(1) To facilitate coordination and cooperation among agencies, the court may, at any time after a petition has been filed, after giving notice and an opportunity to be heard, join in the juvenile court proceedings any agency that the court determines has failed to meet a legal obligation to provide services to a child for whom a petition has been filed under Section 300, to a nonminor, as described in Section 303, or to a nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, regardless of the status of the adjudication. In any proceeding in which an agency is joined, the court shall not impose duties upon the agency beyond those mandated by law. Nothing in this section shall prohibit agencies that have received notice of the hearing on joinder from meeting prior to the hearing to coordinate services. [¶] (2) The court has no authority to order services unless it has been determined through the administrative process of an agency that has been joined as a party, that the child, nonminor, or nonminor dependent is eligible for those services. With respect to mental health assessment, treatment, and case management services pursuant to Chapter 26.5 (commencing with Section 7570) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code, the court's determination shall be limited to whether the agency has complied with that chapter.