In re J.R.
[…] Pol'y 221, 228 ["Studies show that violence by one parent against another harms children even if they do not witness it."].) All circumstances and effects of domestic violence therefore must be considered (In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 201 [juvenile court has "responsibility to the child as parens patriae and must look to the totality of a child's circumstances when making decisions regarding the child"]) and "exposure" to domestic violence not construed too narrowly. (See § 300.2 [purpose of dependency provisions "to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children" who are currently experiencing or are "at risk of" the harms of abuse or neglect].)