08-23-2017
[…] The Department points out that the federal statute requires a nonminor to be completing a secondary education or the equivalent, be enrolled in a post-secondary education or vocation educational program, be participating in a program designed to promote or remove barriers to employment, be employed for at least 80 hours per month, or be incapable of doing the above due to a medical condition. (See 42 U.S.C. § 675(8)(B)(iv).)
The Department's position does not appear to be consistent with section 391's mandate that the juvenile court "not terminate dependency jurisdiction over a nonminor who has attained 18 years of age until a hearing is conducted pursuant to this section and the department has submitted a report verifying that [the required] information, documents, and services have been provided to the nonminor . . . ." (§ 391, subd. (e).)