08-23-2017
[…] Instead, the Department argues that (1) J.T. is estopped from making this argument because she did not make herself available to formulate a 90-day transition plan in August of 2016; (2) the 90-day transition plan is not required for a nonminor dependent; and (3) the TILP prepared for J.T.'s case was "viable as a transitional plan."
"The 90-day transition plan is intended to provide minors and nonminors who are exiting dependency jurisdiction with resources to assist in transitioning to independence." (Aaron S., supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at p. 521.) Section 16501.1, subdivision (g)(16)(B) provides that "[d]uring the 90-day period prior to the participant attaining 18 years of age or older . . . , a caseworker or other appropriate agency staff . . . shall provide the youth or nonminor dependent with assistance and support in developing the written 90-day transition plan, that is personalized at the direction of the child." The statute requires the 90-day transition plan to include "options regarding housing, health insurance, education, local opportunities for mentors and continuing support services, and workforce supports and employment services, a power of attorney for health care, and information regarding the