08-23-2017
[…] The report states: "There is not an SSI [Supplemental Security Income] application pending. Based on the SSI screening guide (FC1633A) from the California Department of Social Services, [J.T.] does not warrant a referral for an SSI assessment."
C. Best Interests
J.T. contends there was insufficient evidence that termination of dependency jurisdiction was in her best interests.
As this court observed in Aaron S., supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at page 519, "[a]ll dependency cases involve consideration of the best interests of the dependent." Further, section 391 requires the county welfare department's report to describe—and the juvenile court to consider—"whether it is in the nonminor's best interests to remain under the court's dependency jurisdiction." (Id., subd. (b)(2).) Nevertheless, the juvenile court is "authorized to terminate jurisdiction over a nonminor dependent if he or she is not participating in his or her case plan.