Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency v. Whittaker Corp.
[…] Def. Resp. Br. at 8 (quoting Teutscher, 835 F.3d at 954, and arguing that this Court “‘must follow the jury's implicit and explicit factual determinations in deciding the equitable claims'”). Based on its evaluation of the evidence and the Gore factors, the Court finds that an allocation of no more than a minor share to Plaintiff is warranted.

97. Accordingly, the Court allocates 90% of the IPD costs to Defendant and 10% of those costs to Plaintiff.

RCRA

98. Plaintiff also seeks liability under RCRA. To obtain injunctive relief under RCRA's citizen suit provision, 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B), a plaintiff must show that (1) the defendant is “any person, . . . including any past or present generator . . . transporter, or . . . owner or operator of the treatment, storage, or disposal facility, (2) who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste, (3) which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” Center for Cmty. Action & Envtl. Justice v. BNSF Ry. Co., 764 F.3d 1019, 1023 (9th Cir. 2014). Defendant contends that Plaintiff has failed to establish the third element of its RCRA claim.