Civil Action 2:18-cv-01100
[…] C.S.R. § 7-1-12.2, which provides that the West Virginia Board of Registration for Professional Engineers has developed rules of professional responsibility to, inter alia, “maintain a high standard of integrity and practice”; W.Va. C.S.R. § 7-1-12.2, which, as a part of the rules of professional responsibility, requires registered engineers “full prior disclosures to their employers or clients of potential conflicts of interest or other circumstances which could influence or appear to influence their judgment or the quality of their service”; W.Va. Code § 30-13-21(a)(2), which permits the Board of Registration for Professional Engineers to impose penalties for professional engineers that have “[b]een negligent, incompetent or committed an act of misconduct in the practice of engineering”; and W.Va. C.S.R. § 7-1-15.1, which relatedly entitles the Board of Registration for Professional Engineers to impose a $1,000 civil penalty for “[p]rofessional misconduct, negligence, or incompetence.” ECF No. 348, at 15-16.