Civil Action 2:18-cv-01100
[…] Such an agreement is against public policy, void, and therefore unenforceable.” ECF No. 348, at 12.
Tri-State also points to various other provisions of the West Virginia Code and Code of State Rules to suggest that Article 9.08(D) is a void exculpatory clause. These include: W.Va. Code § 30-13-2, which declares that the practice of engineering is “subject to regulation in the public interest” to “safeguard life, health and property, and to promote the public welfare”; W.Va. Code § 30-13-3(b), which provides the following definition of a “consulting engineer”: “a professional engineer whose principal occupation is the independent practice of engineering; whose livelihood is obtained by offering engineering services to the public; who serves clients as an independent fiduciary; who is devoid of public, commercial and product affiliation that might tend to infer a conflict of interest; and who is cognizant of their public and legal responsibilities and is capable of discharging them”; W.Va. C.S.R. § 7-1-12.2, which provides that the West Virginia Board of Registration for Professional Engineers has developed rules of professional responsibility to, inter alia, “maintain a high standard of integrity and practice”; W.Va.