Civil Action 2:18-cv-01100
[…] Pt. 1, Murphy, 412 S.E.2d 504).
Here, the first statute cited by Tri-State, W.Va. Code § 55-8-14, is of no consequence. That statute only voids a
covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement . . . relative to the construction . . . of any sewer . . . purporting to indemnify against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee . . . .W.Va. Code § 55-8-14. Tri-State claims no “damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property.” Moreover, Article 9.08(D) does not purport to limit liability for such damages - it limits liability for actions of judging claims and interpreting the contract under Article 9.08.