Sanitary Bd. of Charleston v. Pruitt
[…] Envtl. Def. Fund v. Thomas, 870 F.2d 892, 899 (2d Cir. 1989); see also WildEarth Guardians v. McCarthy, 772 F.3d 1179, 1182 (9th Cir. 2014) (finding "nondiscretionary nature of the duty must be clear-cut"). If an act is discretionary, jurisdiction does not lie. Dist. of Columbia v. Schramm, 631 F.2d 854, 859 n. 10 (D.C. Cir. 1980). In this case, the parties dispute whether the Sanitary Board has plausibly alleged the existence of a nondiscretionary duty on the part of EPA to approve the Copper Standard.

The Sanitary Board seeks to compel EPA's performance under § 1313(c)(3). That provision concerns EPA's obligation to review new or revised water quality standards and directs as follows:

If the Administrator, within sixty days after the date of submission of the revised or new standard, determines that such standard meets the requirements of this chapter, such standard shall thereafter be the water quality standard for the applicable waters of that State. If the Administrator determines that any such revised or new standard is not consistent with the applicable requirements of this chapter, he shall not later than the ninetieth day after the date of submission of such standard notify the State and specify the changes to meet such requirements.
33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3). The statute unquestionably imposes a nondiscretionary duty on EPA to either approve or disapprove a new or revised water quality standard within the statutory timeframes.