In Sanguras, the claimant asserted the ALJ erred by not considering the presence of a non-severe mental impairment in evaluating her RFC.
[…] In Hutton, the ALJ determined at step two that the claimant had a medically determinable mental impairment of PTSD, which caused "'mild' limitations in the area of concentration, persistence, or pace." Id., 491 Fed. App'x at 850. The Ninth Circuit observed that under the Regulations, all impairments must be considered—whether severe or not—in formulating the RFC, and explained:
Regardless of its severity, however, the ALJ was still required to consider Hutton's PTSD when he determined Hutton's RFC. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(2) ("We will consider all of your medically determinable impairments of which we are aware, including your medically determinable impairments that are not 'severe[.]'"). The ALJ, however, failed to do so. Instead, the ALJ discredited Hutton, his treating physicians' opinions, and the VA's disability rating.Id. Importantly, the Court indicated it did "not base [its] action... on any of these determinations by the ALJ." Id. The Court explained: