Case No. 4:20-cv-00055-SMR-CFB
[…] Yith, 881 F.3d at 1166-67. This Court agrees there is no ambiguity; "the 'plain terms' of § 1429 'directly addres[s] the precise question at issue." Id. at 1166; see also Kabura v. McNeer, 448 F. Supp. 3d 1274, 1281-82 (D. Utah 2020).
The Court also observes that even immigration authorities—those that promulgated § 318.1—treat the two as distinct. See 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(b)(1) ("At the time of issuance of the notice to appear, or at any time thereafter and up to the time removal proceedings are completed, the respondent may be arrested and taken into custody under the authority of Form I-200, Warrant of Arrest." (emphasis added)); id. § 236.2(a) ("[T]he notice to appear, and the warrant of arrest, if issued, shall be served in the manner prescribed...." (emphasis added)); see also id. § 236.1(g) ("At the time of issuance of the notice to appear, or any time thereafter and up to the time removal proceedings are completed, and immigration official may issue a Form I-286, Notice of Custody Determination."); cf. id. § 238.1(g) ("At the time of issuance of a Notice of Intent [to Issue a Final Administrative Deportation Order] or at any time thereafter ..., the alien may be arrested and taken into custody under the authority of a Warrant of Arrest ...." (emphasis added)).