Case No. 4:20-cv-00055-SMR-CFB
[…] In enacting the Homeland Security Act, Congress transferred authority to initiate removal proceedings and adjudicate naturalization applications from the Attorney General to the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS"), and created within that agency the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, now known as United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ("USCIS"), to further this mission. Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, §§ 402(3), 441(2), 451(b)(2), 116 Stat. 2135, 2178, 2192, 2196 (Nov. 25, 2002) (codified at 6 U.S.C. §§ 202(3), 251(2), 271(b)(2)); see 6 U.S.C. § 557 ("With respect to any function by or under [the Homeland Security Act] ... reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or agency or any officer or office the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary, other official, or component of the Department [of Homeland Security] to which such function is so transferred."); see generally Ajlani, 545 F.3d at 231 n.2; De Lara Bellajaro, 378 F.3d at 1043 n.1. References to the Attorney General should necessarily be understood to extend to the immigration authorities to which the power of naturalization and removal has been delegated—the Secretary of DHS acting