Sandusky v. McCummings
[…] This was struck down by the Supreme Court of the United States in Simon Schuster v Members of N.Y. State Crime Victims Bd. ( 502 U.S. 105) as an unconstitutional content-based restriction on free speech. This resulted because the law singled out income derived from expressive activity for a burden the State places on no other income, and it aimed only at works with a specified content. The Legislature amended the law in 1991 to overcome these infirmities (L 1991, ch 379).

THE REVISED "SON OF SAM" LAW

Executive Law § 632-a (3) provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the estates, powers and trusts law or the civil practice law and rules with respect to the timely bringing of an action, any crime victim shall have the right to bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover money damages from a person convicted of a crime of which he or she is a victim, or the legal representative of that convicted person, within three years of the discovery of any profits of the crime, as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section. Any damages awarded in such action shall be recoverable only up to the value of the profits of the crime. If an action is filed pursuant to this subdivision after the expiration of all other statutes of limitation, any other crime victims must file any action for damages as a result of the crime within three years of the actual discovery of profits from the crime or of actual notice received from or notice published by the crime victims board of such discovery, whichever is later."

WHAT CONSTITUTES "PROFITS OF THE CRIME"

Defendant argues that the $4.3 million verdict does not constitute proceeds or profits from the crime, but, rather, is compensation for a separate, independent tort committed by the Transit Authority Police of which he was the victim.

The term "profit", in common parlance, and according to the dictionary definition, is generally understood to mean a gain or return or benefit; or the money made in a business venture, sale or investment after all expenses have been met (The American Heritage Dictionary 548). However, here it is used as a term of art. Therefore, the statutory definition governs.

Executive Law § 632-a (1) (b) provides as follows: "'Profits from the crime' means (i) any property obtained through or income generated from the commission of a crime of which the defendant was convicted; (ii) any property obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of proceeds of a crime, including any gain realized by such sale, conversion or exchange; and (iii) any property which the defendant obtained or income generated as a result of having committed the crime, including any assets obtained through the use of unique knowledge obtained during the commission of, or in preparation for the commission of, the crime, as well as any property obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of such property and any gain realized by such sale, conversion or exchange."

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF REVISED "SON OF SAM" LAW

Both sides argue that the legislative history of the revised "Son of Sam" Law supports their respective position as to the viability or lack thereof of plaintiff's suit.