Sandusky v. McCummings
[…] It limited the source of recovery to income generated from the commission of the crime of which the defendant was convicted. Much as this court sympathizes with plaintiff's plight, the judicial function is to interpret, declare, and enforce the law, not to make it; it is not for the courts to correct supposed errors, omissions or defects in legislation (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 73).

See the similar definition in CPLR 1310 (2) governing forfeiture: "'[P]roceeds of a crime' means any property obtained through the commission of a felony crime defined in subdivisions five and six hereof, and includes any appreciation in value of such property". (See also, Morgenthau v Clifford, 157 Misc.2d 331.)

As the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit held in Pan Am World Airways v Aetna Cas. Sur. Co.