Sandusky v. McCummings
[…] APPLICATION TO THE CASE AT BAR

Here, it is clear that the legislative purpose in enacting the revised "Son of Sam" Law was to ensure that crime victims be compensated and that criminals not profit from the commission of the particular crime of which they are convicted. The revised law expanded the source of restitution and did not limit it solely to monies earned by convicted felons for selling book or movie rights. As previously noted, Executive Law § 632-a (1) (b) defines "[p]rofits from the crime" as "any property obtained through or income generated from the commission of a crime of which the defendant was convicted". The Legislature could have enacted a forfeiture statute enabling an injured crime victim to proceed against any income realized by the convicted perpetrator from any source whatsoever, but it did not.