Sandoz v. Cingular Wireless, LLC
[…] Luther at 1173-74 (citations omitted); see also Rogers v. Savings First Mortgage, LLC, 362 F.Supp.2d 624, 629-634 (D.Md. 2005)(Where employer establishes a bi-monthly pay period, wages paid on payday must be allocated to the workweeks within that pay period to determine compliance with minimum wage provisions, as the FLSA takes as its standard a single workweek); Morgan v. SpeakEasy, LLC, 625 F.Supp.2d 632, 651 (N.D.Ill.,2007) (Minimum wage must be calculated on a workweek basis, even if the pay period is longer); 29 C.F.R. § 776.4(a) ("The workweek is to be taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the Act"); 3C Fed. Jury Prac. & Instr. § 175.20 (5th ed.) ("The unit of measurement for determining compliance with the minimum wage requirement is the workweek, defined as 168 hours, or seven consecutive days.