Sandoval v. TBA Transp.
[…] Haley, 549 U.S. 225 (2007); Vane v. Safety-Kleen Sys., Inc., No. 3:21-CV-2171, 2021 WL 6063619, at *3 n.2 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 20, 2021) (collecting cases). In his response, Castro provides that TBA's two members, Graciela Camacho and Erik G. Castro, are citizens of California and Tennessee respectively (Dkt. # 7 ¶ 13). Thus, Castro's subsequent filings contain sufficient evidence to establish the citizenship of TBA's members, and thus the citizenship of TBA, for removal purposes.

Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides that “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” Section 1653, “which grants courts authority and discretion to allow parties to cure defective allegations of jurisdiction, ‘should be liberally construed to allow a party to cure technical defects, including the failure to specifically allege the citizenship of parties.'” Moreno Energy, Inc. v.