Sandoval v. State
[…] See id. On June 5, 2008, Sandoval was charged by indictment for an additional offense of prostitution.See id. On July 1, 2008, Sandoval, without a plea agreement, pleaded guilty to each offense and "true" to the enhancement paragraphs in each indictment. The trial court found Sandoval guilty of each offense, found the prior convictions to be "true," and sentenced Sandoval to eighteen months' imprisonment for each offense, with the sentences to run consecutively.

II. Cumulation of Sentences

Texas Penal Code Section 3.03 provides that "sentences shall run concurrently" when "the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.03 (Vernon Supp. 2008). A defendant is prosecuted in a "single criminal action" when the offense arises out of the same criminal episode, even if multiple charging instruments provide the basis for prosecution. LaPorte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412, 414 (Tex. Crim.