Sandoval v. Romero
[…] Lopez v. State, 122 N.M. 611, 616, 930 P.2d 146, 151 (N.M., 1996). As Plaintiff notes, the Tort Claims Act does not require that notice be in writing when "the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence." 41-4-16(B). The notice requirement is satisfied "when actual notice of an accident has been given to an agent of the public entity within the ninety-day period." Smith v. State ex rel. Dep't of Parks Recreation, 106 N.M. 368, 372, 743 P.2d 124, 128 (Ct.App. 1987); § 41-4-16(B) ("no court shall have jurisdiction . . . unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence"). A plaintiff need not provide an explicit statement that she intends to sue the entity. A reasonable inference of the likelihood of suit may arise from "knowledge of the facts and circumstances of the occurrence." Lopez, 122 N.M. at 616, 930 P.2d at 151. In order for Ms.