Sandoval v. Romero
[…] On October 26, 2010, the Court granted a joint motion to modify the scheduling order, extending the discovery deadline to November 19, 2010.

B. Statutory Compliance — Written Notice

Defendant contends that Ms. Vigal provided no written notice to the County under the Tort Claims Act, and thus, notice was untimely under § 41-4-16(B). For notice to be effective, "a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury" must be presented