NO. 2018-CA-000133-MR
[…] "Promptly" plainly means "without delay[,] very quickly or immediately[.]" https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/promptly (last visited November 6, 2019). It would defy logic and common sense to conclude that Auto Venture acted without delay, very quickly or immediately when it inexplicably waited twenty-seven days to submit the title documents to the county clerk.
Indeed, though the subsection does not apply specifically to dealers, KRS 186A.215(4) seems to indicate that the General Assembly generally intended citizens to effectuate title transfers within fifteen days. In addition, KRS 186A.220(1) requires a dealer acquiring a previously registered vehicle which it holds for resale to "notify the county clerk of the assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership" within fifteen days.
Specifically, KRS 186A.215(4) provides in relevant part: