NO. 2018-CA-000133-MR
[…] Indeed, though the subsection does not apply specifically to dealers, KRS 186A.215(4) seems to indicate that the General Assembly generally intended citizens to effectuate title transfers within fifteen days. In addition, KRS 186A.220(1) requires a dealer acquiring a previously registered vehicle which it holds for resale to "notify the county clerk of the assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership" within fifteen days.
Specifically, KRS 186A.215(4) provides in relevant part:
If it comes to the attention of a transferor that a transferee did not promptly submit the necessary document within fifteen (15) calendar days to the county clerk as required by law in order to complete the transfer transaction, a transferor shall submit to the county clerk, in his county of residence, an affidavit that he has transferred his interest in a specific vehicle, and the clerk shall enter appropriate data into the AVIS system which shall restrict any registration transaction from occurring on that vehicle until the transfer has been processed. . . . This subsection shall not apply to any transactions involving licensed Kentucky motor vehicle dealers.(Emphasis added.)
Lest this opinion be misconstrued, we are not setting forth a bright-line rule that a dealer must always effectuate transfer of title within fifteen days. Each case may present unique facts showing why a dealer needed more time to transfer title.