Sandoval Ortega v. Aho Enters.
[…] Accordingly, for efficiency, the court analyzes commonality and predominance together for each proposed subclass.

a. Overtime Pay Subclass

Plaintiffs define the overtime pay subclass as follows:

All non-exempt production employees, including body shop technicians, technician helpers, detailers, painters, and painter helpers, who were employed by Aho Enterprises, Inc. in the State of California at any time from January 23, 2015 to September 30, 2019, who worked in excess of eight hours in any workday or 40 hours in a week without proper overtime pay.
Mot. 6.

Under California Labor Code section 510, employers must compensate employees at the rate of one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for "[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek." Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a).