Sandoval Ortega v. Aho Enters.
[…] All non-exempt production employees, including body shop technicians, technician helpers, detailers, painters, and painter helpers, who were employed by Aho Enterprises, Inc. in the State of California at any time from January 23, 2015 to September 30, 2019, who worked shifts of at least three and one-half hours in any workday, who had their rest and meal periods combined.
Mot. 7.

California law "obligates employers to afford their nonexempt employees meal periods and rest periods during the workday." Brinker Rest. Corp. v. Superior Court, 53 Cal. 4th 1004, 1018 (2012). Labor Code section 226.7 provides that an "employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission ["IWC"]." Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(b).