02-24-2022
[…] The court dismissed plaintiff's claims with prejudice and entered judgment for defendant. On appeal, plaintiff focuses his two assignments of error on the trial court's rejection of his request for a winding up of the partnership. He concedes that his bankruptcy filing resulted in a "wrongful dissociation" from the partnership, ORS 67.225(2)(b)(C) (a partner's disassociation is "wrongful" if "[t]he partner is dissociated by becoming a debtor in bankruptcy"), as well as a dissolution of the partnership, ORS 67.290(7) (A partnership is dissolved and its affairs must be wound up when "[t]here are no longer two or more partners carrying on as co-owners the business of the partnership for profit."), and that he is not entitled to participate in the winding up, ORS 67.300(1) ("After dissolution, a partner who has not wrongfully dissociated may participate in winding up the partnership's business").