Sandford v. Long
[…] [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff." (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.) B. The complaint does not state a cause of action for battery based on a ratification theory

In his respondent's brief, Long cites Government Code section 951 and contends that "when suing a public employee . . . facts must be pled with particularity." (Italics added.) Section 951 applies to publicly elected or appointed state and local officers and provides:

"Notwithstanding Section 425.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure, any complaint for damages in any civil action brought against a publicly elected or appointed state or local officer, in his or her individual capacity, where the alleged injury is proximately caused by the officer acting under color of law, shall allege with particularity sufficient material facts to establish the individual liability of the publicly elected or appointed state or local officer and the plaintiff's right to recover therefrom." (Italics added.)

Sandford makes clear in his brief that he "does not allege, as the basis for claimed liability as against Long, an employer/employee relationship and resulting liability based upon responde[nt] superior."