No. 50000.
[…] Cody v. State, 167 Miss. 150, 148 So. 627 (1933). Although the extent of this cross-examination lies within the sound discretion of the trial court, its ruling will be reversed when an abuse of that discretion is shown. McElroy, Mississippi Evidence, § 183, pp. 514-515 (1955).
On cross-examination of Gowan, appellant's attorney attempted to question Gowan on convictions of misdemeanors in addition to his felony convictions. The lower court sustained the district attorney's objection to misdemeanor convictions. This was error. Mississippi Code Annotated section 13-1-11 (1972) provides as follows:
A conviction of a person for any offense, except perjury or subornation of perjury, shall not disqualify such person as a witness, but such conviction may be given in evidence to impeach his credibility . . .
In McElroy, Mississippi Evidence, section 130, pages 404-405 (1955), we find the following: