Sanders v. State
[…] 2. Jury Instructions

[18] Sanders next argues that the trial court committed fundamental error in instructing the jury. Instructing the jury is a matter within the trial court's discretion. Cardosi v. State , 128 N.E.3d 1277, 1284 (Ind. 2019). We will reverse the trial court only if there is an abuse of that discretion. Id.

[19] IND. CODE § 35-37-2-4 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The court shall admonish the jurors in the preliminary instruction, before separating for meals, and at the end of the day, that it is their duty not to converse among themselves or permit others to converse with them on any subject connected with the trial, or to form or express any opinion about the case until the cause is finally submitted to them.

As Sanders points out, the trial court failed to admonish the jurors at the end of the jury selection process that they were not to talk to others about the case.