Sanders v. State
[…] [19] The only element distinguishing murder and reckless homicide is the defendant's state of mind: reckless homicide occurs when the defendant “recklessly” kills another human being, and murder occurs when the killing is done “knowingly” or “intentionally.” Compare Ind.Code § 35–42–1–5, with I.C. § 35–42–1–1(1). “A person engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct.” I.C. § 35–41–2–2(c). Conversely, “[a] person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he or she is doing so.” I.C. § 35–41–2–2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35–41–2–2(a). Reckless homicide is, thus, an inherently included lesser offense of murder. Webb, 963 N.E.2d at 1106.