Sanders v. Smith
[…] Belle Hall Plantation Homeowner's Ass'n, Inc. v. Murray , 419 S.C. 605, 617, 799 S.E.2d 310, 316 (Ct. App. 2017) (quoting Universal Benefits, Inc. v. McKinney , 349 S.C. 179, 183, 561 S.E.2d 659, 661 (Ct. App. 2002) ). "The movant in a Rule 60(b) motion has the burden of presenting evidence proving the facts essential to entitle him to relief." Bowers , 304 S.C. at 67, 403 S.E.2d at 129.

Section 15-9-710(8) of the South Carolina Code (2005) provides:

When the person on whom the service of the summons is to be made cannot, after due diligence, be found within the [s]tate and (a) that fact appears by affidavit to the

satisfaction of the court or ... clerk of court ... of the county in which the cause is pending and (b) it in like manner appears that a cause of action exists against the defendant in respect to whom the service is to be made ... the court[ or clerk] ... may grant an order that the service be made by the publication of the summons ....

....

(8) when the defendant is a party to an annulment proceeding or whe[n] the subject of the matter involves ... a legal separation.