No. 2152 C.D. 2012
[…] Because Sanders was released from federal custody and returned to SCI-Rockview on March 9, 2012, and the Board held his hearing 41 days later, on April 19, 2012, the hearing was timely.
Sanders argues that the Board had an obligation to retrieve him from federal custody prior to March 9, 2012, because convicted parole violators should serve their original state sentence prior to serving their new federal sentence. In support, Sanders cites section 6138(a)(5.1) of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(5.1), which provides that "[i]f the parolee is sentenced to serve a new term of total confinement by a Federal court or by a court of another jurisdiction because of a verdict or plea under paragraph (1), the parolee shall serve the balance of the original term before serving the new term." Paragraph (1) provides that "[a] parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or