Sanders v. Mennenga Constr., Inc.
[…] Under Regulation Z, consumers have the right to rescind specified credit transactions: "In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction ***." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1) (2016). The term "credit transaction" does not appear in the definitions section of Regulation Z (see 12 C.F.R. § 226.2 (2016)), but the term "credit sale" does (12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(16) (2016)). Regulation Z defines a "credit sale" as "a sale in which the seller is a creditor." Id. "Credit sale" includes a lease only in certain circumstances.

"The term includes a bailment or lease (unless terminable without penalty at any time by the consumer) under which the consumer—

(i) Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and service involved; and

(ii) Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional consideration or for nominal consideration, the owner of the property upon compliance with the agreement." Id.

¶ 16 Under the terms of the contract, the sale or transaction between plaintiff and

defendant does not fall within this definition.