Sanders v. Md. State Ret. & Pension Sys.
[…] Also the Board reviewed the report of the physician it requested and who met with you and evaluated all of your records. Based on all of this evidence regarding your disability, the Medical Board determined that the evidence submitted does not support a conclusion that an accident caused your permanent disability, as required by [Md. Code Ann., (2015 Repl. Vol.), § 29-109(b)(1) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article ("SPP")].
(Emphasis in original.)

Md. Code Ann., St. Pers. & Pens. Article ("SPP") § 29-109(b)(1) (2015 Repl. Vol.), provides that a person is entitled to accidental disability if "the member is totally and permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident that occurred in the actual performance of duty at a definite time and place without willful negligence by the member[.]"

II.

Administrative Appeal

A.

OAH Hearing

On January 20, 2017, Ms. Sanders appealed the Board's decision to the Office of Administrative Hearings ("OAH") and requested a hearing before an ALJ. The ALJ held a hearing on December 7, 2018. Ms.