CASE NO.: 2:08-CV-369-MEF.
[…] Burns, 31 F.3d at 1095.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447, a plaintiff may move to remand the case, though if the motion is based on any ground other than subject matter jurisdiction the plaintiff must make such a motion within thirty days of removal. Here, the motion to remand was filed more than thirty days after removal. Because the motion is based on subject matter jurisdiction, the Court must nevertheless entertain the motion. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) ("[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.")