Sanders v. Hoffman
[…] "Partnership Law § 26(c)(i) provides that each partner, employee or agent of... a registered limited liability partnership may be individually liable for, inter alia, his or her negligent or wrongful act" (Scarborough v. Napoli, Kaiser & Bern, LLP, 63 A.D.3d 1531 (4th Dept 2009)). In addition, "[a] cause of action against a partnership for breach of contract does not lie against the individual partners absent an allegation that the partnership is insolvent or otherwise unable to pay its obligations" (Lifeline Funding, LLC v. Ripka, 114 A.D.3d 507 (2014)). Further, § 26(c)(ii) states that a partner, member, or employee of a registered limited liability partnership "shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control" (N.Y. P'ship Law § 26 (McKinney)). Plaintiff has failed to establish that the individual defendants committed any negligent or wrongful acts of liability in its remaining breach of contract claim, in which Mr. Sanders primarily seeks a refund in any unpaid portion of the motion phase fee.