Sanders v. Detroit Hous. Comm'n
[…] Richmond Redevelopment & Housing Auth., No. 3:09cv736, 2019 WL 1704745, at *5-7 (E.D. Va. Apr. 27, 2010) (holding that §1437f was not privately enforceable because it “focus[es] primarily on the duties and authority of both the Secretary of HUD and the PHAs, along with the eligibility requirements of families”).

While Johnson involved the enforceability of housing quality standards, its rationale applies here. Section 1437f gives PHAs the discretion to establish preferences; it does not mandate preferences. §§ 1437f(d)(1)(A) (PHAs “may establish local preferences,”), (o)(6)(A) (PHAs “may establish a system for making tenant-based assistance under this subsection available on behalf of eligible families that provides preference....to eligible families having certain characteristics”), and (o)(13)(J) (“The agency may establish preferences or criteria for selection for a unit assisted under this paragraph that are consistent with the public housing agency plan for the agency.”).