Sanders v. Detroit Hous. Comm'n
[…] Statutes that focus on the person regulated rather than the individuals protected create no implication of an intent to confer rights on a particular class of persons.
Id. at 621 (quoting Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 282-83, 287 (2002) (cleaned up).

The Sixth Circuit held that § 1437f does not create an enforceable right. Id. at 262. That provision authorizes HUD to “enter into annual contributions contracts with public housing agencies [PHAs] pursuant to which such agencies may enter into contracts to make assistance payments to owners of existing dwelling units in accordance with this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(1). The remaining subsections “set forth in detail the specific requirements of the annual contributions contracts.”