holding the ALJ's decision failed to address the requirements of the Regulations requiring him to evaluate plaintiff's testimony
[…] Pratts v. Chater, 94 F.3d 34, 37 (2d Cir. 1996) (quoting Echevarria v. Secretary of HHS, 685 F.2d 751, 755 (2d Cir. 1982)).Tejada, 167 F.3d at 774.
The Commissioner counters that only when the evidence he receives from a medical source is insufficient to make a disability determination is the he required to re-contact the medical source, citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e). That subdivision, however, concerns obtaining a consultative examination. The preceding subdivision, (d), provides as follows:
(d) Our responsibility. Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless you say that your disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application. We will make every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources when you give us permission to request the reports.20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d)(1) & (2).
(1) Every reasonable effort means that we will make an initial request for evidence from your medical source and, at any time between 10 and 20 calendar days after the initial request, if the evidence has not been received, we will make one followup request to obtain the medical evidence necessary to make a determination. The medical source will have a minimum of 10 calendar days from the date of our followup request to reply, unless our experience with that source indicates that a longer period is advisable in a particular case.
(2) By complete medical history, we mean the records of your medical source(s) covering at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application. If you say that your disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application, we will develop your complete medical history beginning with the month you say your disability began unless we have reason to believe that your disability began earlier.
From the Court's review of the case law and regulations in this area, as well as the Record on this appeal, the Commissioner's duty extended to obtaining records from Dr.